5th term of the Croatian Parliament (22 December 2003 - 11 January 2008)

Ivo Banac (NZ)

Banac, Ivo

Born on 1 March 1947 in Dubrovnik, Croatia. Graduated from Stanford University, California, USA.

Begin of parliamentary mandate:

23 December 2003

End of parliamentary mandate:

11 January 2008

Changes during parliamentary mandate:

  • the suspension of the MP's term of office started on 22 December 2003
  • the suspension of the MP's term of office ceased on 23 December 2003  
  • on 9 February 2005 the MP ceased to be the member of the Liberal Party and commenced performing MP duties as an independent MP  

Party affiliation:

Elected from the list of the:

  • Social Democratic Party of Croatia, Liberal Party

Constituency: